WNC HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAY-OFFS START ON FRIDAY NOV. 10

WNC HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAY-OFFS START ON FRIDAY NOV. 10 WNC HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAY-OFFS START ON FRIDAY NOV. 10

#14 BREVARD AT #3 HENDERSONVILLE FRIDAY NIGHT

AREA COACHES EXPRESS FRUSTRATION...WEST HIGH WITH A 6-5 RECORD LEFT OUT OF THE PLAY-OFFS    ...

A No. 1 seed and three teams seeded No. 2 are among the highlights of the NC High School Athletic Association brackets released Saturday, which includes 18 WNC schools among the 224 schools selected for postseason play.

First-round play begins Friday, with weekly advancement for the winners until the eight state championship games on December 9, 2017.

The four classes are subdivided into eight divisions for the playoffs--the 4A and 1A classes have 48 teams each and the 3A and 2A brackets include 64 teams apiece.

From News 13 sports:

Mitchell High (10-1), a No. 1 seed in the 1-A West region, and No. 2 Cherokee (10-1) were the only local schools to receive first-round byes. They will begin play Nov. 17.
Reynolds (10-1) in the 3A West and Mountain Heritage (10-0) in the 2A West received No. 2 seeds.
Franklin (11-0) is a three seed in the 2AA West, and Hendersonville (8-3) got a No. 3 seed in the 2A West. Swain (7-4) is No. 5 seed and defending 1-A champion Murphy (9-2) is a No. 6 seed in the 1AA West.

** 3AA West – No. 15 Parkland (6-5) at No. 2 Reynolds (10-1)

No. 9 Asheville (7-4) at No. 8 Watauga (9-2)
No. 11 Erwin (6-4) at No. 6 Brown (9-2)

*3A West – No. 14 Tuscola (7-4) at No. 3 Robinson (7-4)

**2A West - No. 15 Lexington Senior (6-4) at No. 2 Mountain Heritage (10-0)
No. 14 Brevard (6-5) at No. 3 Hendersonville (8-3)
No. 9 East Montgomery (9-2) at No. 8 East Rutherford (7-4)

** 2AA West – No. 14 Smoky Mountain (5-6) at No. 3 Franklin (11-0)
No. 11 Pisgah (6-5) at No. 6 Wilkes Central (9-2)

** 1A West – No. 1 Mitchell (bye)
No. 2 Cherokee (bye)
No. 12 Rosman (2-9) at No. 5 Robbinsville (7-4)
No. 11 Hayesville (3-8) at No. 7 Union Academy (7-4)

*1AA West – No. 12 Cherryville (4-7) at No. 5 Swain County (7-4)

No.1 South Stanly (5-6) at No. 6 Murphy (9-2)

No. 9 Polk County (7-4) at No. 8 North Rowan (8-3)

State championships will be held on December 9, 2017. 1A and 1AA state championships will be held at Carter-Finley Stadium in Raleigh, 2A and 2AA state championships will be held at Chapel Hill’s Kenan Stadium, 3A and 3AA state championships will be held at Wallace Wade Stadium in Durham, and 4A and 4AA state championships will be held at BB&T Field in Winston-Salem.